namestyle

Swindon & District Officers

ASSOCIATION FOUNDED 1958
(BA of E Affiliated 1966)

President:

The Worshipful The Mayor of Thamesdown

Vice Presidents:

W Gresham Esq

Chairman:
Mr Simon French (Highworth BC)
White Horse Lodge
Silver St
Bourton
SN6 8JF
01793 627542
Email: racketbag72@gmail.com
Secretary:
Mel Allsop (Whitehorse BC)
Brockhurst Farm
Greenhill
Royal Wootton Bassett
Swindon
SN4 8EH
01793 772667
Email: melanie.allsop@rrd.com
Treasurer:
Mrs Helen Chadwick (Nationwide BC)
8 Brooklands
Wootton Bassett
SN4 7SE
01793 852313
Email: helen.chadwick@natinwide.co.uk
Press Officer & Handbook
Mr Howard Patterson
15 Furlong Close
Haydon Wick
Swindon
SN25 1QP
01793 722067
Tournament Secretary:
Mr Martin Limburn
197 Shrivenham Road
Swindon
SN1 2PU
01793 537537
Coaching Coordinator:
Post Vacant
Executive Committee:
Kathy Jones (Highworth BC)
Steve Maplestone (Swindon BC)
Linda Knight (Greenmeadow BC)
Wendy Trigg (Whitehorse BC)
Andy Salter (Phoenix BC)
Auditor:
Ladies League Secretary:
Helen Illing
65 Whiteman Street
Gorse Hill
Swindon
SN2 1BW
01793 614706
Mens League Secretary:
Mr Martin Limburn
197 Shrivenham Road
Swindon
SN1 2PU
01793 537537
Email: martinpfc58@hotmail.co.uk
Mixed League Secretary:
Mr Keir Garnham
197 Shrivenham Road
Swindon
SN1 2PU
07749 726446
Email: keirswindon@hotmail.com
Youth Secretary:
Mr Martin Limburn
197 Shrivenham Road
Swindon
SN2 2PU
01793 537537
Veterans League Secretary:
Mr Gary Illing
5 Stonybeck Close
Westlea
Swindon
SN5 7AQ
01793 876727

AFFILIATED CLUBS, SECRETARIES and HALLS

ASHTON KEYNES

Secretary
Mike Lawrence, 9 The Derry, Ashton Keynes, Sw. SN6 6PW Tel: 01285 862605, Work: 07960 077400, Email: akbc@live.co.uk
Hall
Mon & Wed. (1ct) Ashton Keynes Village Hall, Park Place, Ashton Keynes SN6 6NT

BRECON

Secretary
Greta Howard, 14 Delamere Dr., Stratton St. Margaret, Sw. SN3 4XE Tel: 824785, (E) sjhow@aol.com.
Hall
Tues. & Fri. (4cts) Dorcan Sports Centre, St. Paul’s Drive, Sw SN3 5BY

CORINIUM

Secretary
Trevor Dukes, 7 The Maples, Cirencester, Glos, GL7 1TQ Tel: 01285 659785, (M) 07790 543487, (E) trevor.dukes@whsmith.co.uk
Hall
Tues. (2cts) Cotswold Leisure Centre, Tetbury Rd., Cirencester, GL7 1US

CRICKLADE

Secretary
Cristina Robson, 9 North Meadow Rd, Cricklade, SN6 6LT Tel: 750391, (W) 07724 074243, (E) cnjrobson@gmail.com
Hall
Sun. (3cts) Cricklade Leisure Centre, Stones Lane, Cricklade, SN6 6JW

CROFT

Secretary
Toby Robson, 44 Prospect Hill, Sw, SN1 3JS Tel: 346639, (E) blackandwhitecasting@gmail.com
Hall
Mon & Fri (3cts) Croft Sports Centre, Marlborough Lane, Old Town, Sw, SN3 1RA

DAVID LLOYD

Secretary
Russ Lillington, 19 Ulysses Road, Oakhurst, Sw, SN25 2JN Tel: 07859 938440, (W) 735289 (E) russ.lillington@hotmail.co.uk
Hall
Mon, Wed & Fri (4cts) David Lloyd, Latham Road, Blunsdon, Sw, SN25 4DL (Note: Club nights are for David Lloyd members)

DEFENCE ACADEMY

Secretary
Jill Ridley, 5 Sandy Lane, Shrivenham SN6 8DZ Tel: 782576, (M) 078818 32887, (E) jill.ridley@uk.bp.com
Hall
Mon. & Wed. (3cts) Sports Hall, Defence Academy, Shrivenham SN6 8LA

FAIRFORD

Secretary
Susan Godwin, The Paddocks, 2 High St., Meysey Hampton, Cirencester, Glos GL7 5JP Tel: 01285 850716, (W) 07786 248488 (E) godwinsusan@hotmail.com
Hall
Mon. (2-3cts), Farmor's Sports Centre, Farmors School, The Park, Leafield Rd., Fairford, GL7 4JQ

GREENMEADOW

Secretary
David Wood, 1 Inner Silk Mill, Malmesbury, Sw SN16 9RL Tel: 01666 822 223, (M) 07775 875770 (E) david@frontroomdesign.com
Hall
Tues. & Wed. (2-3cts) Haydon Centre, Thames Ave., Haydon Wick. SN25 1QQ

HIGHWORTH

Secretary
Kathy Jones, 1 Blandford Mews, Blandford Alley, Highworth, Sw SN6 7BQ Tel: 297446, (M) 07854 733433 (E) kaffyjay50@aol.com
Hall
Tues. (1ct) Warneford School Gym, Shrivenham Rd., Highworth SN6 7BZ & Fri. (3 cts) The Rec Sports Centre, The Elms, Highworth. SN6 7DD

KENNET

Secretary
Mary Caudell, Denby, Barnfield, Marlborough, Wilts, SN8 2AX Tel: 01672 515526, (E) mary_caudell@msn.com
Hall
Mon & Weds. (4cts) St Johns Academy, Pewsey Rd., Marlborough SN8 2AX

RAYCHEM

Secretary
Martin Limburn, 197 Shrivenham Rd, Sw, SN1 2PU Tel: 537537, (E) martinpfc58@hotmail.co.uk
Hall
Mon (4cts) Oasis Leisure Centre, Northstar Ave, SW, SN2 1EP Tues (5cts) & Thurs (4cts) Ridgeway Leisure Centre, Inverary Rd, Wroughton, Sw, SN4 9DJ

ROUSSEL

Secretary
Keith Pankhurst, 23 Marshfield Way, Sw SN3 4PS Tel: 827509 (W) 613339, (E) kpankhurst@virginmedia.com
Hall
Sun. (4cts) Park Sports Hall, Marlowe Ave. Sw. SN3 2PT & Fri. (2cts) Ridgeway Leisure Centre, Inverary Rd., Wroughton Sw SN4 9DJ

STRATTON POLSKA

Secretary
Miec Wojewodka, 7 Arundel Close, Lawn, Sw. SN3 1JG Tel: 07900 001490, (W) 07824 606615, (E) miec.wojewodka@intel.com
Hall
Thurs. (2-3cts) & Sun. (2cts) Stratton Community Leisure Centre, Grange Drive, Stratton St Margaret, SN3 4JY

SWINDON

Secretary
Steve Bates, 6 Mallow Close, Haydon Wick, Sw., SN2 2SU Tel: 07714 700610, (E) spbcsecretary@hotmail.com
Hall
Wed. (4cts) Isambard Sports Hall, Isambard Community School, Redhouse, Sw SN25 2AN Fri & Sat (Jnr) (4cts) New College, Queens Drive, Sw SN3 1AH

TETBURY

Secretary
Steve Hill, 17 Turnpike Gate, Wickwar, Wotton-Under-Edge, Glos GL12 8ND Tel: 01454 294995, (W) 01453 520013, (E) stevehill4@compuserve.com
Hall
Mon. & Thurs. (3cts) Tetbury Leisure Centre, Sir William Romney Sch, Lowfield Road, Tetbury GL8 8AE.

WHITE HORSE

Secretary
Amber Vater, 49 Belle Vue Road, Sw, SN1 3HN Tel: 07531 956970, (W) 07531 956970, (E) amber_vater@hotmail.com
Hall
Tues. & Wed. (4cts) Lime Kiln Leisure Centre, Wootton Bassett SN4 7HG, Weds (Matches Only) & Thurs (2-4cts) Oasis Leisure Centre, Northstar Ave., Sw. SN2 1EP

YOUTH/JUNIOR CLUBS

DORCAN JUNIORS

Secretary
Mary Woodman, 22 Highworth Rd, Stratton St Margaret, Sw, SN3 4QL Tel: 330323, (W) 07921 078905, (E) mary.woodman1@btinternet.com
Hall
Tues. & Sat. (4ct) Dorcan Sports Hall, St Pauls Dr., Covingham, Sw, SN3 5BY

SWINDON JUNIORS

Secretary
Howard Patterson, 15 Furlong Close, Haydon Wick, Sw, SN25 1QP Tel: 722067, (M) 07582 096358, (E) hpatterson216@btinternet.com
Hall
Wed. (4cts) Isambard Sports Hall, Ismbard School, Redhouse, Sw SN25 2AN Sat. (4cts) New College, Queens Drive, Sw SN3 1AH

WOOTTON BASSETT WHITEHORSE JUNIORS

Secretary
Carole Williams, 16 Linden Cl., Wootton Bassett SN4 7HR Tel: 722067, (M) 07582 096358 (E) carole4williams@hotmail.com
Hall
Fri. (5cts) Lime Kiln Sports Centre, Wootton Bassett SN4 7HG

WROUGHTON RAYCHEM YOUTH

Secretary
Martin Limburn, 197 Shrivenham Road, Sw. SN1 2PU Tel: 537537, (E) martinpfc58@hotmail.co.uk
Hall
Tues. (5cts) Ridgeway Leisure Centre, Ridgeway School, Inverary Rd., Wroughton, SN4 8DJ